Defective Bargaining
[…] In fact, about half of Wisconsin’s school districts abandoned their lock-step salary schedules and began to pay teachers for performance, for having advanced math and science skills, taking difficult assignments, etc. 

Seiler explains that the reasons the Rodda Act needs to be rescinded are clear in California’s Constitution. Notably, he points to Article I, Section 31 which stipulates: “The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” And via collectively bargained issues like the tenure and seniority statutes, the poor and minority students are disparately affected. While these matters could still become an issue in the much less confrontational “meet and confer” model, they are guaranteed to be present in a CBA.